文章图片标题

烧脑谜题:汽车在哪个盒子里(双语)

分类:英语资讯 作者:阳光倾城 评论:0 点击: 412 次 日期:2016-11-04

  Can YOU solve the car in a box brainteaser taking the Internet by storm? Be warned, only 36 per cent of people get it right!

  这个在互联网上疯传的脑筋急转弯“汽车在哪个盒子里”你能解决吗?小心哦,只有36%的人答对这道题!

  《每日邮报》对这个烧脑的谜题进行了详细分析:

  Another brainteaser is sweeping the web, leaving thousands of people befuddled and arguing over the answer.

  又有一个脑筋急转弯席卷了网络,让成千上万的人变得糊里糊涂、不断争论它真正的答案。

  The latest puzzle, which was created by user Puzzlefizzy on site Brilliant.org, features a simple premise: you have to decide which box a car is in.

  这个最新的谜题是由用户Puzzlefizzy在网站Brilliant.org上发布的,他提出了一个简单的要求:你需要选出汽车在哪个盒子里。

  The brainteaser features three boxes, each with a drawing of a car on the outside.

  谜题给出了三个盒子,每一个盒子外面都画着一辆车。

  We're not exactly sure how a car can fit in a box, but for the sake of the puzzle if you select the right one you get to keep the car.

  我们并不这道一辆车是如何装在盒子里的,但是如果你选择正确,你将拥有这辆汽车。

盒子谜题盒子谜题
盒子谜题盒子谜题

  Each box is labelled with a statement, but only one of the statements is true. The boxes have the following statements:

  每个盒子都标有一句陈述,但其中只有一句是真的。盒子的陈述如下:

  Box 1: The car is in this box.

  盒子1:汽车在这个盒子里。

  Box 2: The car is not in this box.

  盒子2:汽车不在这个盒子里。

  Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

  盒子3:汽车不在盒子1里。

  Although it may not seem like it, this gives the reader just enough information to determine which box has the car in it.

  尽管看起来信息量很少,但其实已经足以让读者确定哪个盒子里有汽车。

  And only 36 per cent of people on Brilliant's website have got the puzzle right, with the rest selecting the wrong answer.

  网站上只有36%的人答对了这道谜题,剩下的人都选错了。

  So what's the correct answer?

  所以,正确的答案是什么呢?

盒子谜题盒子谜题

  The car is in box two!

  答案是:盒子2!!!

盒子谜题盒子谜题

  You can work out the answer from a process of elimination. Only one of the statements on the boxes is true.

  你可以通过排除法找到答案。只有一个盒子上的陈述是正确的。

  If the car was in box one, this would mean that the statements on box one and box two would be correct, so the answer can't be box one.

  如果车在盒子1里,这就意味着盒1盒2的两个陈述都是正确的,所以不是盒子1。

  If the car was in box three, both the statements on box two and box three would be correct, so the answer can't be box three.

  如果车在盒子3里,盒2盒3的陈述也都是正确的,所以答案不是盒3。

  But, because the car is in box two, this means that only the statement on box three is correct.

  因为车在盒子2里,这意味着只有盒子3的陈述是正确的。

  It's a little mind blending, but logically eliminating the other boxes means you can work out the answer.

  这有点混乱,但按照逻辑排除其他盒子,就意味着你可以找出正确答案。

  So did you get it right?

  所以,你做对了吗?

  实习编辑:李孟洁

致儒先生




声明: 除非注明,本文属( 阳光倾城 )原创,转载请保留链接: http://www.tomrrow.com/archives-8517.html